Data Breach Claims

Home / Data Breach Claims / Data Protection Compensation

Data Protection Claims Specialists

In today’s digital world, your personal data is a valuable commodity. However, all too often negligent business processes, human error and cybercrime mean this sensitive data isn’t as protected as it should be.

If your data is allowed to fall into the wrong hands, it can have very serious consequences, including financial losses, emotional distress and loss of privacy.

Where your financial or personal information has been exposed due to negligence on the part of a business or other organisation you trusted to keep your data safe, it can be very upsetting and frustrating. Many people are confused about what their rights are and what to do next.

If your data has been exposed due to security failures by an organisation that held your personal data, you have a right to claim compensation.

At Hayes Connor Solicitors, we have decades of combined experience claiming compensation for people who have had their data exposed due to another party’s negligence. We can help you claim for your financial losses, emotional distress and loss of privacy.

We understand that making a compensation claim can be stressful, especially while you are dealing with the emotional impact of having your data exposed. That’s why we make sure you always know what’s happening with your case and remove the jargon from the process to keep things as simple and stress-free as possible.

See what our clients say about working with us

Where we believe you have a case for claiming compensation, we may be able to act for you on a no win, no fee basis, removing any financial risk for the process of making a claim.

Think you are entitled to compensation for data protection negligence? Use our simple and secure online claim form to share the details of your situation and we will get back to you shortly to let you know whether we can help.

We can help you to claim compensation for data protection breaches, data leaks, human rights breaches, and the misuse of personal information.

To speak to a member of our team now about what to do if your data has been exposed, please call us on 0151 363 5895.

Types of data protection claims we can assist with

A data breach can occur in any industry, business, school, organisation, or government department (e.g. the police, the NHS and the social services).

Most often, breaches happen in service-based industries where there is direct contact with the public. Over the last few years, mobile phone networks, tech firms, retailers, and banks have all hit the headlines due to data security breaches.

We can help you make a data protection compensation claim in situations including:

  • Where your privacy has been compromised as part of a whistle-blowing operation.
  • Where your personal information has been misused or mishandled.
  • Where your private data has been the victim of cybercrime.
  • Where your data has been inadvertently lost or leaked.
  • Where an organisation broke the law and used your information for journalism, artistic or literary purposes without your permission.
  • Corporate data breach claims where businesses have had their company data leaked (e.g. banking information, business plans, etc.).
  • Where your personal data has been sent to a third party without your express permission.
  • Where an organisation failed to maintain up-to-date, accurate information about you and this caused you damage.

Making a data protection claim

Are you owned compensation for data protection negligence?

If you have suffered damage or distress caused by an organisation breaching any part of the Data Protection Act, you have a right to claim compensation.

You can claim compensation if an organisation has failed to protect your personal data – regardless of whether or not you have suffered as a result of the breach. However, where you have experienced financial, medical harm, anguish or anxiety, we can make a more significant case.

At Hayes Connor Solicitors, we’ve been helping people to do just that for over 50 years, so we know what it takes to make a successful data breach compensation claim.

If your data has been breached in a way that has caused you damage or distress, we can seek compensation on your behalf. Likewise, if you suspect your data has been mishandled or lost, we can check whether this is the case, and if so, start the claims process.

How to start a data protection claim

When you contact our team, we will advise you on whether you have a valid claim and will be pleased to answer any questions you might have. If you are not sure whether your information has been misused or mishandled, we can find this out for you.

Once we establish that you have grounds for data protection compensation, we will take care of the whole claims process for you.

Our team will contact the organisation you hold responsible for failing to protect your data. Where we believe you were let down by their security processes, we will work tirelessly to get you the compensation you deserve.

To get the claims process started, you can use our simple and secure online claim form to share the details of your situation and we will get back to you shortly to let you know whether we can help.

To speak to a member of our team now about what to do if you have been a victim of data protection negligence, please call us on 0151 363 5895.

What compensation can you get with a data protection claim?

Financial losses

A data breach can lead to both financial and/or identity theft. And the result of either of these can be devastating. With enough information, cybercriminals can apply for credit in your name, set up fraudulent bank accounts and access your existing accounts.

Distress

Even if you haven’t lost out financially after a data breach, this doesn’t mean that there is “no harm done.” A personal data breach is a 21st-century version of being burgled. If a criminal came into your home and stole your private information, you would be distressed. So why should you feel any less upset at having your online data taken?

Being the victim of a crime can have a significant impact on you mentally and physically. Of course, everyone reacts differently, but for some people, the effects can include a lack of sleep, feeling ill, unsettled or confused. Stress can also affect your friends, your family and your job.

What is the information commissioner’s office?

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is an independent authority, set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, and to promote openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. While the ICO does not award compensation, it does have the power to impose hefty fines on organisations in breach of their duties.

You have the right to ask the ICO to assess if an organisation breached the Data Protection Act.

If the ICO believes that the organisation in question broke the law, you can use this information in court to help prove your claim. However, the judge may not agree with the ICO’s view. While you can make a compensation claim against a company without first going to the ICO, we would always recommend this as a first step.

You may not know that your data has been breached until you hear that a company has been fined by the ICO. In such cases, it’s worth finding out whether your data was put at risk, because, if so, you may have a claim for compensation.

If you have already contacted the ICO about a potential breach, Hayes Connor Solicitors can still investigate your claim. We will work with the ICO to gather as much evidence as possible to help our clients succeed.

Start your data protection claim today

At Hayes Connor Solicitors we help you to claim compensation and steer you through the aftermath of data protection negligence – minimising the impact on you as much as possible.

With strict time limits in place for data protection claims, it’s important to act now to make sure you don’t miss out on your right to claim.

Start your claim